Receive a Free No Obligation Consultation

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection: North York Smile Centre collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage it’s business. North York Smile Centre will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. North York Smile Centre will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy: North York Smile Centre will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Storage: North York Smile Centre will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention: North York Smile Centre will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

Disclosure: North York Smile Centre will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access: North York Smile Centre promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy.

We will never share, sell or rent information that you supplied to use. Please do not hesitate to ask us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy.

We Believe in Your Smile!

Dear Smile Centre Family,

The recent Ontario government announcement declaring a state of emergency and issuing of a new stay-at-home order has caused some uncertainty. We wanted to let you know that all of our Smile Centre locations are still OPEN.

As dental professionals we have been classified as an essential part of healthcare and will continue to provide both preventive, restorative, and emergency treatment. We will not be providing some elective services such as teeth whitening at this time.

We are grateful to remain open as we know how important it is to stay on top of dental issues before they become major problems. Good oral health is directly related to good overall health. Please know that we are doing everything we can to ensure that we go above and beyond all of the recommended safety protocols to keep you, your loved ones, and our team healthy and safe. That is, and always will be our highest priority. Our strict protocols include: Advanced pre screening, using Hepa air filters, wearing advanced PPE, and limiting the number of people in the office by making virtual consultations available. Our offices have always prided ourselves on being experts when it comes to asepsis and sterilizations protocols and it should be noted that there has been no evidence of COVID spread related to dental offices at this time.

Should you have any questions, or wish to postpone or delay any upcoming appointments, please feel free to reach out. We completely understand that not everyone is comfortable receiving dental treatment at this time and we will do our best to accommodate all of your needs while making sure that you feel safe.

Continuing to follow our enhanced safety guidelines, that we have had in place since June, will help to ensure a safe and comfortable environment for everyone.  Underneath these layers of extra protection, rest assured that we are still the same, caring, attentive providers we have always been!

Thank You for your trust during these uncertain times,

Your Smile Centre