Receive a Free No Obligation Consultation

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection: North York Smile Centre collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage it’s business. North York Smile Centre will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. North York Smile Centre will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy: North York Smile Centre will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Storage: North York Smile Centre will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention: North York Smile Centre will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

Disclosure: North York Smile Centre will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access: North York Smile Centre promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy.

We will never share, sell or rent information that you supplied to use. Please do not hesitate to ask us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy.

We Believe in Your Smile!

WE ARE OPEN!

Hello!

We are so excited to announce that the Royal College of Dental Surgeons has just given us the green light to begin seeing all non-essential and deferred treatment! Under the guidance of the RCDSO, all dentists in Ontario will now be able to re-open their practices for routine care and treatment. ​ Up until now, due to COVID19 pandemic restrictions, dentists have only been permitted to provide ​ emergency dental treatment. ​ This means that we have been unable to provide any other type of dental procedures since mid-March.

We can't wait to get back to work and begin seeing our patients again! We are spending this week implementing the changes mandated by the ministry of health and the dental association and will resume a normal schedule starting next week. You can rest assured that the safety of our community, our patients, and our team members are of utmost importance and we will have implemented additional safety measures and precautions. This is in addition to our already strict infection control protocols that were already in place.

Please be patient with us and give us some time to contact you; if you have had an appointment rescheduled, you are at the top of our list to call. We will be doing our best to ensure that everyone is re-booked as soon as possible. However, if you would like to get in sooner, or are having a concern, please feel free to give us a call.

What can I expect at my next dental appointment?

  • We will be ​pre-screening ​all patients prior to their appointments, and one more time upon arrival.
  • We are requesting that only the person who is booked for an appointment enter the office where ever possible (parents and caregivers will be permitted if necessary).
  • Upon arrival for your appointment, you will be asked to use hand sanitizer at the front entrance, and also to wear a mask until you are seated in the treatment room. (A mask will be provided if you do not have your own)
  • We will be staggering appointment times to limit the number of people in our offices to promote and encourage physical distancing.
  • There are hand hygiene stations located throughout the offices.
  • We have installed plexiglass barriers in the waiting room to protect our patients and team members.

FAQ

When exactly can I book an appointment?

  • We are seeing emergencies this week, but starting Mon, June 8th, we will begin seeing all patients with outstanding treatment

What procedures will we be able to do?

  • We will be able to perform all procedures, including extractions, fillings, root canal treatments, fabricating night guards and anything else that has been delayed due to COVID19

Will I be able to get my teeth cleaned and my regular recall exam (check up)?

  • We are hoping to begin scheduling hygiene appointments by the middle of June
  • As guidelines change this may be sooner or later

How will you contact me for my next appointment?

  • One of our team members will contact you to review your needs and schedule your appointment appropriately. We will be initially focussing on following up on emergency and urgent care. Please call, text or email us if you have a specific concern and we will respond ASAP.

Do we have enough PPE?

  • Absolutely! Our offices will be well equipped to keep you and our teams safe.
  • We have been providing emergency care throughout the pandemic with appropriate PPE

For anyone who may have missed our ​ Patient Information Webinar, here is the link to the recording:

https://youtu.be/OGniTtuw3n4

It is our goal to keep you updated and well informed. Please ​ follow us on Instagram or Facebook ​ for the most up to date information.

💙 We believe in your smile

See you soon, Your Smile Centre