Receive a Free No Obligation Consultation

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection: North York Smile Centre collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage it’s business. North York Smile Centre will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. North York Smile Centre will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy: North York Smile Centre will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Storage: North York Smile Centre will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention: North York Smile Centre will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

Disclosure: North York Smile Centre will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access: North York Smile Centre promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy.

We will never share, sell or rent information that you supplied to use. Please do not hesitate to ask us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy.

We Believe in Your Smile!

Hello Again Smile Centre Family,

Many of you have reached out to us and we are happy to report that we are all doing well. Many of our team members are still working hard at homeschooling their children... with varying degrees of success. Others are just trying to keep the kiddos from tearing the house apart, LOL. The rest of us have been using this time to catch up on projects we have all been meaning to get to, but somehow have not found the time.

We wanted to let everyone know that between the homeschooling and the home renos and projects, we have not forgotten about the Smile Centres. Many of our team members have been working hard behind the scenes with our Doctors to explore new ways that we can continue to provide excellent care while adhering to new guidelines to keep you and your family safe. While we love to focus on Dentistry, the safety and wellbeing of our teams and patients is our top priority.

We are using this time to:

  • Invest in new technology to ensure the safest environment possible
    • Enhanced PPE​ for our teams
    • Air filtration systems to remove harmful aerosols
    • Plexiglass barriers to protect you and our team
    • Advanced health screening
  • Learn new dental techniques and protocols
    • Many of our team members have been participating in online courses
  • Upgrade our websites to make it easier to share information
    • Digital office forms that can be completed prior to your office visit
    • Adding ​ ​virtual consultations​ ​ to limit office visits
    • Paperless insurance claims and payments
    • Simple financing options
  • Working on “ideal scheduling” to enable more efficient patient appointments
    • Zero wait time​ ​ appointments
    • Limiting the number of patients and staff in the clinic
    • Pre-appointment digital Q&A available
  • Adding new digital scanners to increase our ability to offer ​same day services​ such as crowns, bridges, nightguards, and even dental implants

We are also developing a ​ ​SMILE CENTRE app​ ​ that will be exclusively available to Smile Centre clients with some really cool features.

SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS:

As you know, at this time, ​ all ​ elective procedures - including general dentistry and hygiene appointments - are still being suspended for at least the next few weeks. ​ If you have an appointment prior to May 18, you can consider it cancelled. ​ Our team is trying hard to reach out to everyone and as we know more, we will begin to reschedule appointments. At this time, we are not rescheduling surgery appointments or regular dental appointments until we have a better grip on when things will be returning to “normal”. We are hoping to see you soon!

We look forward to seeing you back at the Smile Centre once we’re able to open our doors again. We will be adding extra time to accommodate the need that has been created by this unforeseeninterruption; don’t worry! Your health is important to us and we will work overtime to ensure all our patients are accommodated.

EMERGENCY APPOINTMENTS:

Under the guidelines from the Ministry of Health and RCDSO, we must screen carefully and minimize patient contact, ​ but we are accommodating emergency patients on a case-by-case basis. ​ If you have a dental emergency, or think you may be experiencing symptoms that could become urgent, please don’t hesitate to contact us. We are monitoring messages regularly; the easiest way to reach any of our clinic locations is via text message.

VIRTUAL Q & A:

We know that you may have some questions for us! We are in the process of organizing a virtual Q & A for all of our patients. We are getting some of our Dentists and team members together in a virtual forum to address any concerns and share some exciting new changes that we are making in all of our Smile Centres. ​ Look for our invitation in your email to join us for this event (coming soon!).

WE ARE ALL IN THIS TOGETHER:

We are all in this together. We will come away from this situation stronger and more appreciative than ever of the tiny conveniences that we all take for granted every day. Perhaps more family togetherness will become the new normal; maybe this will all be a lesson in taking a step back and appreciating the things we have around us.

CONTACT INFO:

Barrie Smile Centre
TEXT: 705-996-3097
www.barriesmilecentre.com
PHONE: 705-315-3000

Mapleridge Smile Centre
TEXT: 289-803-5289
www.mapleridgedentistry.ca
PHONE: 905-832-9008

Markham Smile Centre
TEXT: 289-806-1696
www.markhamsmilecentre.ca
PHONE: 905-472-6670

North York Smile Centre
TEXT: 365-800-0136
www.smile-by-design.ca
PHONE: 416-730-8223

Skymark Smile Centre
TEXT: 289-809-6162
www.skymarksmile​centre.ca
PHONE: 905-890-1100

Markham Stouffville Smile Centre
TEXT: 289-274-7253
www.MSsmilecentre.ca
PHONE: 905-472-7717

Once again, thank you so much for your understanding. We value your loyalty and the fact that you have chosen us for your care. We promise that when this is all over, we will help you to SMILE.

Thank you,
Your Smile Centre